Student Competitions

Since 2015, the Chicago Architecture Biennial has hosted competitions to encourage middle and high school students to explore how design can play a role in creating shared spaces and improving communities. Competitions invite submissions that address architecture and the built environment from a wide range of disciplines including design but also the humanities, visual and performing arts, and STEM fields. Finalists are celebrated at an awards ceremony and winning projects are awarded cash prizes and displayed online and at the Chicago Cultural Center. Through four competitions, the Biennial has engaged more than 1,400 students.
Fall 2019 BP Student Ideas Competition

The Fall 2019 BP Student Ideas Competition, presented in partnership with the Chicago Architecture Center, invited young people to respond to the following challenge:

Design a safe community space where young people can share ideas and take action on a local or global issue. Your space can be a physical place, an object, or an event.

Winners were determined by our panel of distinguished jurors:

Catherine Baker | Principal, Landon Bone Baker Architects
Juan Jimenez | Head of Control, Compliance, Financial Risk & Functions, BP America
Karen Rigg | Project Architect, Partners by Design, Inc.
Lydia Ross | Director of Public Art, City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events
Carrie Shepherd | Reporter, WBEZ
Helen Slade | Executive Director, Territory
RaMona Westbrook | President, Brook Architecture, Inc.
Asif Wilson | Associate Dean, Harold Washington College

View photos of the Awards Ceremony here. 

Winners

1st Place | Container House by Jaime Morales
2nd Place | AstroVision by Dajanae Barbee, Sherwanna Liddel, Angelus Garay, Jayla Reese, Breanna Pitts
3rd Place | Zoom Care by Nathan Sanchez, Tomiah Westbrook, Enrique Badillo

Honorable Mention

Chicago International Climate Change Center by Daniel Morales
HPS Speak Out Center by The Masai Intellectuals: Adriana Hardin, Jordyn Posada,and Boubacar Seck
Life Changers United // Moral Justice by Jeremiah Goodman, Christopher Lee, Markiya O’Neal,Lacharia Reasnover, Kenari Seals, and Tamara Wright
Planet B by Angela Ponce Solano
Teen Homeless Shelter on Laramie by Arturo Arroyo, Jason Guyette and Elias Kranicke
The Falling Woodlands by Linnea Jones
The Nest by Fionn Hui
The Royal Haus by John Babatunde, Brooklynn Daniels, A’lona Davis and Angela Hall
Visionary by Cedric Cade, Jessica Peters, Lacharia Reasnover,Jamar Roberts and Damien Underwood Jr.
Zari’s Roller Skating Rink by Azari Miller
Spring 2019 BP Student Ideas Competition

The Spring 2019 BP Student Ideas Competition invited young people to respond to the following question: 

How would you transform a vacant or underused space in your community?

Winners were determined by our panel of distinguished jurors:

Geoffrey Baer | Television Personality, Host, and Producer, WTTW Chicago
Lisa M. Daugherty | President & CEO, Lake Area United Way
Roark Frankel | Director of Planning of Construction, Obama Foundation
Vivian Garcia | Manager of The 606, Chicago Park District
Mejay Gula | Lecturer and Gallery Curator, Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Luis Ramirez | Graffiti Artist and Muralist
Ian Spula | Program Operations Specialist, Chicago Architecture Center
Anthony Wells | Chief of Staff, BP

View photos of the Awards Ceremony here. 

Winners

1st Place | Blackwell Hospital by Jessica Chaidez
2nd Place | Engineering Museum for North Aurora Youth in Minority Ethnic Groups by Michelle Wang
3rd Place | Angolo Verde by Leslie Sadkowski

Honorable Mention

Blackstone Barks by Sandra Varona
Brighton Park Community Center by Elias Reschly, Fernando Cisneros, and Daniel Morales
Comer Recreational Recharge Center by Austin Honeycutt, Michael Slater, Jeremiah Jones, and Zion McKinnie
Eco Friendly Park for Kids with Disabilities by Sadie Smith and Lily Gonzalez
Homeless Houses by Rasa Keenan Braswell
Lindblom Community Innovation Center by Team Stagger: Steve Wilson and Diana Miller
Shine by Baoyi Chen
Team Abandoned Closes The Adventure Gap by Ashley Baker-Shaw, Kyra Lee, Jelani Miller, and Yaree Wilson
The Ashburn Community Center Project by Camryn Gosa
The LightBox by Shelby Palmer